Independent comparison

Monport vs WeCreat: which laser ecosystem fits?

Monport and WeCreat span different formats, processes, bundles and price bands. Compare the exact configuration rather than the brand name.

Sources and limitations shownVerified: Sep 3, 2026

Best for

  • Buyers comparing the two researched merchant routes
  • Shops choosing cabinet versus integrated formats
  • Teams checking bundle and warranty differences

Watch for

  • Availability and preorder timing conflicted
  • Regional warranty context differs
  • Affiliate approval is never implied

Machines in this decision

Merchant links are standard outbound links. No active affiliate relationship is recorded, and relationships never affect rankings or tool results. Affiliate status is not a ranking input.

Monport Reno45 Pro

Evidence record

CO2 · 45 W · 400 × 300 mm

Fit
compact CO₂ workflows
Watch
availability conflicted on the source page
Price context
£949.99 — UK promotional price observed 3 Sep 2026; page availability conflicted—verify before purchase
View current Monport configuration Standard merchant link · no active affiliation

Monport Reno65 Pro Vision

Evidence record

CO2 · 65 W · 600 × 400 mm

Fit
600 × 400 mm CO₂ work
Watch
presale timing can move
Price context
$2,749.99 — US machine-only presale price observed 3 Sep 2026; early-October shipping estimate can change
View current Monport configuration Standard merchant link · no active affiliation

Monport GM 60W Pro MOPA

Evidence record

MOPA fiber · 60 W · 175 × 175 mm

Fit
small-format metal marking
Watch
open workflow needs a controlled-area assessment
Price context
$4,006.37 — US autofocus Pro price observed 3 Sep 2026; the lower $3,900 option is manual-focus, not the same configuration
View current Monport configuration Standard merchant link · no active affiliation

WeCreat Vision Pro

Evidence record

Diode · 45 W · 500 × 320 mm

Fit
enclosed diode workflow
Watch
clear acrylic is not a documented cutting fit for the diode process
Price context
$1,990 — US 45W Basic package observed 11 Sep 2026; not an installed quote; price and bundle can change
View current WeCreat configuration Standard merchant link · no active affiliation

WeCreat Lumos Flex

Evidence record

Dual diode/fiber · 15 W fiber + 15 W diode · 116 × 116 mm; optional slide expands length

Fit
mixed small-format personalization
Watch
very small standard area
Price context
$1,990 — US promotional price observed 3 Sep 2026; verify bundle
View current WeCreat configuration Standard merchant link · no active affiliation

WeCreat Lumos Ultra

Evidence record

Dual UV/MOPA · 6 W UV; optional 60 W or 100 W MOPA · 210 × 210 mm standard

Fit
specialized UV marking
Watch
preorder timing conflicted
Price context
$3,799 — US 6W UV Basic price observed 11 Sep 2026; USD 3,799 does not include the optional MOPA source
View current WeCreat configuration Standard merchant link · no active affiliation

Evidence desk

Side-by-side documented facts

Each record shows its evidence date. Prices, bundles, availability and regional terms can change; recheck the exact configuration before purchase.

Current official-source evidence and explicitly unresolved fields; no pay-to-rank score
CriterionMonport Reno45 ProMonport Reno65 Pro VisionMonport GM 60W Pro MOPAWeCreat Vision ProWeCreat Lumos FlexWeCreat Lumos Ultra
Laser processCO2 · 45 WCO2 · 65 WMOPA fiber · 60 WDiode · 45 WDual diode/fiber · 15 W fiber + 15 W diodeDual UV/MOPA · 6 W UV; optional 60 W or 100 W MOPA
Published work area400 × 300 mm600 × 400 mm175 × 175 mm500 × 320 mm116 × 116 mm; optional slide expands length210 × 210 mm standard
Enclosure / class contextCabinet format; system class not established in reviewed sourceCabinet format, but the current August 2026 manual and product metadata explicitly classify the system as Class 4Open marking format; official manual warns there is no protective housingFull-metal enclosure; manufacturer states FDA Class 1 with lid-open shutdown and fire detectionMarketed as a fully enclosed desktop design, but no Class 1 rating was established; handheld use changes the exposure contextSystem class not established in reviewed source
Ventilation context2 m exhaust pipe included; filtration is a separate decisionIntegrated 80 CFM exhaust fan and 2 m hose; the manual requires a compliant exterior discharge or dedicated purifierMaterial-dependent dedicated extraction may be required; no extractor is assumed includedOfficial manual directs outdoor venting or a suitable WeCreat extractor; longer hose can weaken extractionExtractor depends on bundleExtractor optional for most listed configurations
Machine dimensionsNot established in the reviewed evidence1,000 × 690 × 285 mm in the current manual400 × 330 × 620 mm680 × 530 × 253–393 mm242 × 268 × 350 mm450 × 270 × 442.8 mm
Published weightNot established in the reviewed evidenceOfficial sources conflict: 41 kg in the manual and 40 kg in current product metadata16.6 kg net21 kg3.066 kg handheld / 7.5 kg desktop in the official specification20 kg
Rotary compatibilityNot established in the reviewed evidenceRotary supported but not in the standard package; current manual lists a 124 mm material limit in rotary configurationRotary supported; an optional rotary-axis variant was listed at $4,176.37 on 3 Sep 2026Optional Rotary Pro; chuck, sphere and ring ranges differ and must match the exact objectRotary supportedRotary supported up to a stated 100 mm diameter; rotary plus slider up to 380 mm length
Electrical / coolingNot established in the reviewed evidence110–120 V, 60 Hz in North America; current manual lists 600 W machine consumption plus a 75 W pump and recommends a separate circuit/fuse where possible · Official sources conflict: the product title says built-in water cooling, while the August 2026 manual requires an included external 3,000 L/h pump and external tank or optional chiller. Confirm the shipped configuration in writing.110–120 V, 60 Hz US configuration · Air cooledNo CO₂ water loop; optics, debris path and any extractor filters still require documented maintenanceNot established in the reviewed evidenceNot established in the reviewed evidence
SoftwareNot established in the reviewed evidenceAutoLaser, LightBurn Pro and TopWisdom App; the machine-only US configuration does not include the LightBurn Pro licenseBslAppSimple and LightBurn on Windows/macOS; USB connectionMakeIt by USB or Wi-Fi; LightBurn 1.6+ requires a GCode license and direct USB, with camera support requiring 1.7+MakeIt and LightBurn on Windows/macOS; exact version/configuration compatibility appliesMakeIt and LightBurn on Windows/macOS; USB and Wi-Fi
AvailabilityRecheck the current regional product pageUS presale on 3 Sep 2026; estimated early-October shipmentAutofocus Pro configuration listed with an early-October ship estimate on 3 Sep 2026Listed for sale on the US product page on 3 Sep 2026Listed for sale on the US product page on 3 Sep 2026Preorder timing NOT VERIFIED: on 11 Sep 2026 the purchase area still said mid-October, while the FAQ said September 2026; obtain written confirmation for the exact configuration
Published price£949.99. UK promotional price observed 3 Sep 2026; page availability conflicted—verify before purchase$2,749.99. US machine-only presale price observed 3 Sep 2026; early-October shipping estimate can change$4,006.37. US autofocus Pro price observed 3 Sep 2026; the lower $3,900 option is manual-focus, not the same configuration$1,990. US 45W Basic package observed 11 Sep 2026; not an installed quote; price and bundle can change$1,990. US promotional price observed 3 Sep 2026; verify bundle$3,799. US 6W UV Basic price observed 11 Sep 2026; USD 3,799 does not include the optional MOPA source
Warranty contextUK product page: two years machine/components; six months tube. US terms not verified for this model.Exact US page states two years for the machine and six months for the tube; the general policy does not explicitly name the 65 W category, so confirm in writingProduct page lists two years for the machine and one year for the laser sourceUS product and manual state 12 months; verify current regional terms12 months12 months
Specification record dateSep 8, 2026Sep 3, 2026Sep 3, 2026Sep 3, 2026Sep 3, 2026Sep 8, 2026
Later field checksNo separately dated field updatewarranty: Sep 11, 2026 — 65W category remains unnamed in general US policyNo separately dated field updateprice: Sep 11, 2026 — USD 1,990 — 45W Basic packageNo separately dated field updateavailability: Sep 11, 2026 — Conflicting preorder dates; price: Sep 11, 2026 — USD 3,799 UV Basic; USD 6,390 60W Duo Creator+ with rotary

Choose the first option when…

Choose a Monport candidate when a Reno cabinet CO₂ or dedicated GM MOPA configuration fits, and the exact region, stock, enclosure/class, warranty and extraction answers are documented in writing.

Choose the second option when…

Choose a WeCreat candidate when an enclosed Vision workflow or compact dual-source Lumos format fits, and the exact bundle includes every required control and accessory.

Choose neither when…

Choose neither brand by default. Cross-shop current xTool, OMTech, Glowforge or other documented alternatives when support, region, software, installation or total cost is stronger.

A useful comparison can end without a purchase. Resolve the failed material, workspace or cost gate before reopening the shortlist.

Decision criteria

01Primary operation
02Exact material
03Work envelope
04System class
05Extraction
06Workflow
07Installed cost

Primary and authoritative sources

A source link supports the stated fact; it is not an endorsement.